Program Schedule

2017 Physical Electronics Conference Program

2017 PEC Program Agenda

All events besides welcome reception and banquet occur in the Ball Room located at the University Place Hotel and Conference Center.

                                                                                                                                                           

Monday, June 26, 2017 Crake Lake Conference Room

6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.              Welcome Reception

Registration

                                                                                                                                                           

Tuesday, June 27, 2017

 

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.               Breakfast (Ball Room)

Registration (all day) – Hallway of Ball Room

Setup Posters

8:30 a.m. – 8:50 a.m.               Opening Remarks

 

Session 1                                 Moderator: Prof. Jun Jiao, Portland State University

8:50 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.

Controlling Interfacial Spin Polarization due to Chemisorption

Dan Dougherty1, Drew Deloach1, Jordan Frick1, Jingying Wang1, Chris Papas2, Felix Castellano2, Wei Jiang3, and Feng Liu3

1 Department of Physics and Organic and Carbon Electronics Lab, North Carolina State University

2 Department of Chemistry and Organic and Carbon Electronics Lab, North Carolina State University

3 Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Utah

 

9:10 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Systematic Changes in Properties of Heterostructures with Structure

David C. Johnson

Materials Science Institute and Department of Chemistry, University of Oregon, Eugene, Oregon, 97403 USA

 

 

9:30 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.

Combinatorial XMCD on FexCoyMn1-(x+y) Ternary Alloys

Alpha T. N’Diaye1, Sean Fackler2,+, Tieren Gao2, Yuma Iwasaki2, Apurva Mehta3, Ichiro Takeuchi2, Elke Arenholz1

1 Advanced Light Source, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, CA 94720, USA
2 Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Maryland, College Park, MD 20742, USA

3 Stanford Synchrotron Radiation Lightsource, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA

                                                                                                                                                           

9:50 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.           Coffee Break

                                                                                                                                                           

 

Session 2                                 Moderator: Prof. Nicholas C. Strandwitz, Lehigh University

10:30 a.m. – 10:50 a.m.

Excited State Band Structure of the Topological Insulator Bi1.5Sb0.5Te1.7Se1.3

  1. Nevola1, A. Bataller1, A. Hewitt1, K. Gundogdu1, H. Ade1, J. Boltersdorf2, and D.B. Dougherty1

1Department of Physics, North Carolina State University, Raleigh NC, 27606

2Department of Chemistry, North Carolina State University, Raleigh NC, 27606

 

10:50 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.

Photoemission studies of a biased graphene-insulator-semiconductor structure

Malathi Kalyanikar1, Sylvie Rangan2, Junxi Duan2, Gang Liu3, Robert Allen Bartynski2, Eva Y. Andrei2, Leonard Feldman3, Eric Garfunkel1

1Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Rutgers University, NJ, 08854, USA

2Department of Physics and Astronomy, Rutgers University, NJ, 08854, USA

3Institute for Advanced Materials, Devices and Nanotechnology, Rutgers University, NJ, 08854, USA

 

11:20 a.m. – 12:00 a.m.

Keynote:

Imaging Dynamic Processes in Liquids by Operando (S)TEM

Nigel D. Browning1,2, Andrew Stevens1, Libor Kovarik1, Andrey Liyu1,

  1. Layla Mehdi1, Bryan Stanfill1, Sarah Reehl1, Lisa Bramer1

1Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, WA 99352, USA

2 Materials Science and Engineering, University of Washington, Seattle, WA 98195, USA

 

 

                                                                                                                                                           

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.           Lunch and Lunch Presentation (Sponsored by ONAMI)

Expanding the Role of the University Lab – Collaboration to Commercialization

Cindy L. Dahl, ONAMI, inc.

                                                                                                                                                           

 

Session 3                                 Moderator: Prof. David C. Johnson, University of Oregon        

1:00 p.m. – 1:20 p.m.

Role of Non-Covalent Interactions on Charge Transport

  1. R. Patil1, B. Demir2, S. Gokce2, E. E. Oren2, J. Qi3 and M. P. Anantram3

1Department of Physics, College of Engineering Pune (COEP), Pune, MS, India 411005

2 Department of Biomedical Engineering and Dept. of Materials Science and Nanotechnology Engineering, TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Ankara, 06560 TURKEY

3Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Washington, Seattle, WA 98195, USA

 

1:20 p.m. – 1:40 p.m.

Spontaneous Mechanical Buckling in 2D Materials:

A Power Source for Ambient Vibration Energy Harvesters

P.M. Thibado*, P. Kumar and S.P. Singh

1Department of Physics, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR, 72701, USA

 

1:20 p.m. – 1:40 p.m.

Tunnel layer dielectrics for high barrier height contacts in photovoltaics: Understanding fixed charge in tunnel-active thicknesses

Nicholas C. Strandwitz1

1 Department of Material Science and Engineering, Lehigh University

 

2:00 p.m. – 2:40 p.m.

Keynote:  

Progresses and Challenges in Manufacturing Graphene and Graphene-based Hybrids for Nanoelectronic Applications

Jun Jiao

Department of Mechanical and Materials Engineering Portland State University, P.O. Box 751, Portland, OR 97207, USA

 

                                                                                                                                                           

2:40 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.             Coffee Break

                                                                                                                                                           

3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.             Poster Session

                                                                                                                                                           

  1. Growth and Structure of Cr-doped ZnO Thin Films

S.E. Chamberlin1, A. Gardill1 and S.T. King2

1Department of Physics, Lawrence University, 711 E. Boldt Way, Appleton, WI, 54911, USA

2Department of Physics, University of Wisconsin – La Crosse, 1725 State Street, La Crosse, WI, 54601, USA

  1. Copper nanowires synthesis and self-assembly for interconnect applications

Srikar Rao Darmakkolla, Mitra Ghobadi, Ana Jenike, and Shankar B. Rananavare*

Department of Chemistry, Portland State University, Oregon, USA, 97201.

  1. Alternative Energy Source with Nanotechnology

Millicent Nkirote Gikunda and Paul M. Thibado

Department of Physics, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR, 72701, USA

  1. Ordered incommensurate phases in dense adsorbate films on square symmetry substrates.
  2. L. Wiezcorek and B. J. Hinch

Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Rutgers University, 610 Taylor Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854, USA

  1. ZnTPP Nonequilibrium Growth Phenomenon on Ag(100) surface
  2. K. Kim1, Sylvie Rangan1, Robert Bartynski1, Charles Ruggieri1, Deyu Lu2 and Stephen Whitelam3

1Department of Physics and Astronomy and Laboratory for Surface Modification, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, NJ

2Center for Functional Nanomaterials, Brookhaven National Laboratory, NY

3Molecular foundry, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, CA

  1. The Role of Ionic Strength in the Nanomechanical Properties and the Thickness of the Biopolymer Fringes of Pseudomonas putida
  2. Ramezanian1, S. Uzoechi1 and N. Abu-Lail1

1The Gene and Linda Voiland School of Chemical Engineering and Bioengineering, Washington State University, Pullman, Washington State, 99164-6515, USA

  1. Heteroepitaxial ZnS/Si Interfaces via Pulsed Laser Deposition
  2. Reidy1, P. Eschbach2 and J. Tate1

1Department of Physics, Oregon State University, 301 Weniger Hall, Corvallis Or, 97331, USA

2Electron Microscopy Facility, Oregon State University, 145 Linus Pauling Science Center, Corvallis Or, 97331, USA

  1. Spatially Encoded Single-Shot Transient Absorption Spectroscopy: A Tool for Studying Exciton Dynamics of Evolving Systems

 

Kelly S. Wilson1 and Cathy Y. Wong1

1Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of Oregon, 1954 Franklin Blvd.,
Eugene, OR, 97403, USA

  1. Electrochemical double layer in time domain: synchrotron x-ray scattering studies
  2. Liu,1 M. Pierce2, C. Cammarota2, V. Komanicky,3 and H. You1

1Materials Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory, 9600 S. Cass Ave., Argonne, IL, 60439, USA

2School of Physics and Astronomy, Rochester Institute of Technology, 1 Lomb Memorial Dr., Rochester, NY, 14623, USA

3Faculty of Science, Safarik University, Kosice 04154, Slovakia

  1. First Principle Study of Electronic and Magnetic Properties of p-elements doped TiO2 surface.

Arwa Aldakheel1,2, Nicole King1, Wong-Ng Winnie1, Sugata Chowdhury1,2

1National Institute of Standards and Technology Gaithersburg, MD;

2Catholic University of America, Washington, DC

  1. Molecular Dynamics Modeling of Monolayer Graphene

Alexander Bishop and Paul M. Thibado

Department of Physics, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR, 72701, USA

  1. Contributions to the 1/f Noise in 2-D Electron-Gas Systems
  2. J. Gansen1, T. B. Nickel1, J. M. Venner1 and R. P. Mirin2

1Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse,  1725 State Street, La Crosse, WI, 54601, USA

2National Institute of Standards and Technology,

325 Broadway, Boulder, CO, 80305, USA

  1. Nucleation and Growth Kinetics for Near-Surface Intercalation of Rare-Earth Islands in Graphite

Yong Han,1,2 A. Lii-Rosales,1,3 Y. Zhou,1,4 C.-J. Wang,5 M. Kim,1,2 M. C. Tringides,1,2 C.-Z. Wang,1,2 P. A. Thiel,1,3,6 and James W. Evans1,2,7

1Ames Laboratory – USDOE, Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa 50011

3Department of Chemistry, Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa 50011

4Department of Physics, Xiamen University, Xiamen 361005, China.

5Department of Applied Mathematics, Tunghai University, Taichung 40704, Taiwan.

6Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa 50011

7Department of Mathematics, Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa 50011

                                                                                                                                                           

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.             Picnic at Hotel Pool Area

                                                                                                                                                           

Wednesday, June 28, 2017

                                                                                                                                                           

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.               Breakfast (Ball Room)

Registration (all day)

                                                                                                                                                           

Session 4                                 Moderator: Prof. Chenggang Tao, Virginia Tech                        

8:00 a.m. – 8:25 a.m.

Self-assembled magnetic nano-structure with exchange bias, spontaneous magnetic reversal and inverted hysteresis

  1. Saghayezhian* and E. W. Plummer

*Nottingham Contestant

Department of Physics and Astronomy, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA, 70820, USA

 

8:25 a.m. – 8:50 a.m.

Formation of Palladium and Gold Nanoparticles on Carbon Substrates using Solvothermal Synthesis

  1. Meduri* and J. Jiao

*Nottingham Contestant

1Department of Mechanical and Materials Engineering, Portland State University, 1930 SW 4th Ave., Portland, OR 97201, USA

 

8:50 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.

Atomic-Scale Insight into Single Atom Catalysis

A.J. Therrien* and E.C.H. Sykes

*Nottingham Contestant

Department of Chemistry, Tufts University, 62 Talbot Ave., Medford, MA 02155, USA

 

9:15 a.m. – 9:40 a.m.

Synthesis and Characterization of Borophene

  1. J. Mannix1,2* M. C. Hersam 1 , N. P. Guisinger 2

*Nottingham Contestant

1Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Northwestern University, 2220 Campus Dr., Evanston, IL, 60208, USA

2Center for Nanoscale Materials, Argonne National Laboratory,  9700 South Cass Avenue, Building 440, Argonne, IL 60439 USA

9:40 a.m. – 10:05 a.m.

Spectral Simulation of Non-Uniform Nanoparticles Using SESSA: A Complementary Technique for XPS Analysis

Yung-Chen Wang1* and David G. Castner1,2

*Nottingham Contestant

1Department of Bioengineering, 2Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Washington, Washington, Seattle WA 98195, USA

                                                                                                                                                           

10:05 a.m. – 10:35 a.m.         Coffee Break

                                                                                                                                                           

Session 5         Moderator: Prof. Jane Hinch, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey    

10:35 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Atomic Scale Control of TiO2 Surfaces from Solution

Erik. S. Skibinski1 and Melissa A. Hines1

*Nottingham Prize Contestant

1Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY

11:00 a.m. – 11:25 a.m.

Single Metal Adatoms at the Reconstructed Fe3O4(001) Surface

  1. Bliem1, 2 and U. Diebold1

* Nottingham Contestant

1Institute of Applied Physics, Vienna University of Technology,

Wiedner Hauptstraße 8-10/134, 1040 Wien, Austria

2Department of Nuclear Science and Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology,

77 Massachusetts Avenue, 24-107, Cambridge, MA 02139, USA

 

11:25 a.m. – 11:50 a.m.

Atomic Crystal Structure Characterization of 2D materials via Dynamical mLEED-IV/LEEM Analysis

  1. Dai1* and K. Pohl1

* Nottingham Contestant

1Department of Physics and Materials Science Program, University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH, 03824, USA

                                                                                                                                                           

11:50 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.            Lunch

                                                                                                                                                           

Session 6                Moderator: Prof. Sugata Chowdhury, The Catholic University of America

1:00 p.m. – 1:40 p.m.

Keynote:

Materials Science of Interfaces: Semiconductor Applications

Kevin D. Johnson

Intel Corporation

1:40 p.m. – 2:05 p.m.

Tip-Enhanced Raman Spectromicroscopy with Atomic Spatial Resolution

  1. Tallarida* and V. A. Apkarian

*Nottingham Prize Contestant

Department of Chemistry, University of California Irvine, Irvine, CA, 92697, USA

 

2:05 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Novel Boron Carbide-Based Semiconductors

  1. Echeverria1* and P. A. Dowben1

*Nottingham Contestant

1Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Nebraska – Lincoln, 855 North 16th Street, Lincoln, NE, 68588-0299, USA

                                                                                                                                                           

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.             Coffee Break

                                                                                                                                                           

 

Session 7                                 Moderator: Prof. Karsten Pohl, University of New Hampshire

3:00 p.m. – 3:25 p.m.

Probing Single Molecule Photochemistry with a Femtosecond Scanning Tunneling Microscope

Shaowei Li* and Wilson Ho

*Nottingham Contestant

1Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of California, Irvine, California 92697-4575

 

3:25 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.

Growth and motion of liquid alloy droplets of Au on Ge(110)

  1. H. Stenger* and S. Chiang

*Nottingham Contestant

Department of Physics, University of California, 1 Shields Ave, Davis, CA 95616-5270, USA

 

3:50 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.

Particles in Molecular Boxes: Real-Space Visualization of Organic Molecular Electronic Structure

*Nottingham Contestant

B.N. Taber and G.V. Nazin

1Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of Oregon, 1253 University of Oregon, Eugene, OR, 97403, USA

 

4:20 p.m. – 4:40 p.m.

Decomposition and Self-assembly of Adsorbed Coronene on Pt(111)

  1. Wang1, K. Thuermer2 and N. Bartelt2

1Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, University of California, Irvine, Irvine, CA, 92617, USA

2Department of Materials Science, Sandia National Laboratories, 7011 East Avenue, Livermore, CA, 94550, USA

 

4:40 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Effect of Low-Coverage Oxygen on Graphene’s Electronic Structure: Immediate Gap Opening and Cluster Induced Singularity

David Y. Lee*, Colin Harthcock and Abdolreza Jahanbekam

Department of Chemistry and Materials Science & Engineering Program,

Washington State University, Pullman, WA 99164

                                                                                                                                                           

5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.             Break before banquet, take down posters

                                                                                                                                                           

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.             Banquet (Rogue Hall Restaurant)                                                  

                                                                                                                                                           

8:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.           Nottingham Prize Celebration (Rogue Hall Restaurant)              

                                                                                                                                                           

 

                                                                                                                                                           

Thursday, June 29, 2017

6:30 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.               Check out of Hotel Rooms

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.               Breakfast (Ball Room)

 

Session 8                                 Moderator: Prof. Tae-Kyu Lee, Portland State University         

8:00 a.m. – 8:20 a.m.

Thermally-activated changes in Cu islands supported on graphite and on amorphous carbon

David Appy1,2, Mark Wallingford1, Dapeng Jing1,3, Ryan Ott1, Michael C. Tringides1,4, Gunther Richter5, and P.A. Thiel1,2,6

1 The Ames Laboratory, Ames, Iowa 50011

2 Department of Chemistry, Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa 50011

3 Materials Analysis and Research Laboratory, Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa 50011

4 Department of Physics & Astronomy, Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa 50011

5 Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Heisenbergstr. 3, 70569 Stuttgart, Germany

6 Department of Materials Science & Engineering, Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa 50011

 

8:40 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Determination of Patterning Mechanisms of Butyl Tin Photoresists using Surface Characterization

J.T. Diulus1, R.T. Frederick1, M. Li2, D. Hutchison3, M.R. Olsen3, I. Lyubinetsky1,

  1. Árnadóttir1, E.L. Garfunkel2, M. Nyman3, H. Ogasawara4, G.S. Herman1,3

1School of Chemical, Biological, and Environmental Engineering, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, 97331, USA

2Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Rutgers University, Piscataway, NJ 08854, USA

3Department of Chemistry, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, 97331, USA

4 SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA

 

9:00 a.m. – 9:20 a.m.

First Principle Prediction of Magnetic Topological Phase in This Films of Bi2MnSe4

Sugata Chowdhury1,3, Joseph A. Hagmann2, Curt A. Richter2, Angela R. H. Walker2, Franseca Travazza1

1Material and Science and Engineering Division, National Institute for Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, MD 20899, USA; 2Engineering Physics Division, National Institute for Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, MD 20899, USA; 3Materials Science and Engineering, Catholic University of America, Washington, DC 20064, USA

 

9:20 a.m. – 9:40 a.m.

Surface Intercalation of Two Disparate Metals in Graphite: Copper and Dysprosium

Ann Lii-Rosales1,2, Yinghui Zhou2,5, Minsung Kim2, Mark Wallingford2,

Cai-Zhuang Wang2,4, Michael Tringides2,4, and P.A. Thiel1,2,3

1Department of Chemistry, Iowa State University, Ames, IA 50011, USA

2The Ames Laboratory, Ames, IA 50011, USA

3Deparment of Materials Science and Engineering, Iowa State University, Ames, IA 50011, USA

4Department of Physics and Astronomy, Iowa State University, Ames, IA 50011, USA

5Department of Physics, Xiamen University, Xiamen 361005, China

9:40 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Point Defects and Interfaces in 2D Materials

  1. Zhang1, H. Zheng1, and C. Tao1

1Department of Physics, Center for Soft Matter and Biological Physics, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, Virginia 24061, USA

 

10:00 a.m. – 10:20 a.m.

Bending: An efficient strain engineering approach

  1. Golam Rabbani1Sunil. R. Patil2, and M.P.Anantram3

1Intel Corporation, Hillsboro, OR 97124, USA

2Department of Physics, College of Engineering, Pune, 411005 MS, India

3Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Washington, Seattle, WA 98195 USA

                                                                                                                                                           

10:20 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.         Coffee Break

                                                                                                                                                           

 

Session 9              Moderator: Prof. Greg S. Herman, Oregon State University                         

10:40 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Coherent x-ray scattering studies of Ag nanocubes in electrolyte

  1. Pierce1, Christian Cammarota1, Yihua Liu2 and H. You2

1School of Physics and Astronomy, Rochester Institute of Technology, 1 Lomb Memorial Dr., Rochester, NY, 14623, USA

2Materials Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory, 9700 S. Cass Ave., Argonne, IL, 60439, USA

 

11:00 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.

PLD Processing by Layering for Single Phase Metastable Alloys and Property Tuning

  1. Matthews1, P. Eschbach2, M. R. Forkner1, J. W. May1, B. P. Gorman3, A. M. Holder3, S. Lany3, J. Tate1

1Department of Physics, Oregon State University, 301 Weniger Hall, Corvallis, OR, 97331, USA

2Oregon State University Microscopy Center, 145 Linus Pauling Science Center, Corvallis, OR, 97331, USA

3National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO 80401, USA

 

11:20 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.          Closing Remarks

                                                                                                                                                           

11:30 p.m. – 12:00 p.m.         Box Lunch                                                                                        

                                                                                                                                                           

 

Bitnami